Keyvisual

Data Protection Declaration

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Diagnostisches und therapeutisches Herzzentrum AG
Wanda Pulfer
Dorfstrasse 64
CH-8835 Feusisberg
Telefon: +41 44 461 00 67

[javascript protected email address]


General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG. ), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Through the use of this website, we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. In the process, data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.


Processing of Personal Data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO - insofar as and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable :

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.


Privacy Policy for Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse behaviour patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.


Privacy Policy for SSL/TLS Encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.


Third-party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies and, as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google.

 

Privacy policy for communication via email

HIN Privacy For communication by e-mail we rely on the service of HIN, which enables electronic communication with the highest possible level of encryption. For encrypted communication with the Diagnostic and Therapeutic Heart Centre Ltd, a one-time registration is required if you do not use an HIN address yourself.

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you have provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for comments on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of IP address

Our comments feature stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

The IP address of the user who posts a comment is stored. 

Subscribing to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this feature at any time via a link in the info emails.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and further used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", is in place for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de


Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then the Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted.


Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and therefore have to be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.


Privacy Policy for the Use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.


Privacy Policy for Twitter

This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you call up our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Twitter's servers. In the process, data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the clicking of a "Re-Tweet" button, are also passed on to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Privacy Policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

.

For more information on this, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Privacy Policy for Pinterest

On this website, we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest"). When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

.

For more information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Pinterest's privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

 

Privacy Policy for YouTube

Functions of the service "YouTube" are integrated on this website. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland, with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement is with Google Ireland Limited.

Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=en. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and "YouTube" regarding your use of the Services. Google's Privacy Policy explains how "YouTube" treats and protects your personal data when you use the Service.

 

Privacy Policy for Vimeo

On this website, plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address are stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The privacy policy for Vimeo with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in the privacy policy of Vimeo.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you through this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo's own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your personal data may be passed on to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website, belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.

 

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect,will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update any contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by the use of this website, and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility for the content of this website.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.


Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website will apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of this privacy policy directly.

 

Zurich, 1. 02. 2020


Source: SwissAnwalt


+41 44 461 00 67
Arrival | | FAQ

Diese Website nutzt Cookies